SCREENINGS all AROUND the WORLD in 2014

JULY
- NOFI | World Festival of Student ​& Non-Commercial Films / Yerevan, ARMENIA (July 1-3)
- 3th Figari Film Fest / Rome, ITALY (July 3-6)
won – Special Mention for Screenplay
- “Grünschnitt” summer short film event / Kulturhaus Niederanven cultural center, LUXEMBOURG (July 4-5)
- Umbria Film Festival – Children Competition / Piazza Fortebraccio Montone, Perugia, ITALY (July 9-13)
- LIIFE The Long Island International Film Expo / July 16th 5pm, Long Island, USA (July 9-17)
won – Best Animation
- 8th Athens Short Film Festival PSAROKOKALO / Athens, Greece (July 10-16)
- MÈDIT- Festival de Cine Mediterráneo de Menorca / Menorca, SPAIN (July 14-19)
- FICEE - Festival Internacional de Cine Edicativo y Espiritual / Ciudad Rodrigo, Salamaca, SPAIN (July 15-19)
won – Best Animation Film
- Lago Film Fest / Revine Lago, ITALY (July 18-26)
- Pula Film Festival / Pula, CROATIA (July 19-26)
won – Audience Award for Best Children's Short Film
- London International Animation Festival - Kids club screening / London, UK (July 26)
- 30th Cartoon Club Awards and Showcase / Rimini, ITALY (July 4-27)
- 18th Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival SICAF / Seoul, SOUTH-KOREA (July 22 - 27)
- Free Range Film Festival / Wrenshall, Minnesota, USA (July 25-26)
- 11. int. low & no budget film-sharing Kurzfilmfestival / Stuttgart & Heilbronn, GERMANY (July 25-26 & Aug 1)
- 2nd Guro International Kids Film Festival / Seoul, SOUTH-KOREA (July 25-29)
won – Grand Prize in Animation category
- New Zealand International Film Festival - Kids program / Auckland, NEW ZELAND (July 17 - Aug 3)
- New Hope Film Festival / New Hope, PA, USA (July 25 - August 3)
- Művészetek Völgye / Taliándörögd, HUNGARY (July 26 - Aug 3)
- XVII Guanajuato International Film Festival / Guanajuato, MEXICO (July 25th - August 3th)
- Traverse City Film Festival / Traverse City, Michigan, USA (July 29-August 3)
won – Stuart Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film


AUGUST
- 7th Columbia Gorge International Film Festival / Venice, CA, USA (Aug 1 - 17)
- Triunfo's Cinema Festival / Triunfo, Sertão do Pajeú, BRAZIL (August 4-9)
- Fuencaliente - Rural FilmFest / Fuencaliente, SPAIN (Aug 5-9)
won – Audience Award
- 14th Tel Aviv Animation Festival / Tel Aviv, IZRAEL (August 6-9)
- Flickers: Rhode Island Intl Film Festival / Newport, RI, USA (August 5-10)
- "Constantine's Gold Coin" - International Animated Film Festival for Children and Youth / City of Nils, SERBIA (Aug 8-9)
won – 1st Prize in SENIOR category
- CINE CAMPUS 2014 / Caguas, PUERTO RICO (August 13-20)
- La Guarimba Int'l Film Festival / ITALY (Aug 10-20)
won – Best Director in Animation category
won – Best Cinematography
- Sarajevo Film Festival / Sarajevo, BELGRADE (August 15-23)
- Vancouver Queer Film Festival / Vancouver, CANADA (August 14-24)
- Golden Diana / Eberndorf, AUSTRIA (Aug 18-23)
won – Golden Diana award in Filmschool Category
- 3rd International Festival of Films for Children and Adolescents Ojo de Pescado / Valparaiso, CHILE (August 19-23)
won – Best Animated Film
- 15th Annual Sacramento Film and Music Festival / Sacramento, CA (August 22-24)
won – Jury Award for Best Animation Film
won – Audience Award for Best Animation Film
- Hamptons International Film Festival's Summer Family Fest / East Hampton, NY, USA (August 22-24)
- XX Film Festival della Lessinia / Bosco Chiesanuova, ITALY (August 23 - 31)
- FILE Anima+ Festival / Centro Cultural Fiesp – Ruth Cardoso, Sao Paulo, BRAZIL (Aug 25 - Sept X)
- IMAGINARIA | IAFF International Animation Film Festival / Conversano, ITALY (August 26-30)
- 1 Reel Film Festival for Bumbershoot / Seattle Center, USA (Aug 30 - Sept 1)

SEPTEMBER
- Brazilian Kids Film Festival / Rio de Janiero, BRAZIL (from September till November in 8 Brazilian cities)
- Little Big Shots: Melbourne's International Film Festival for Kids / Sydney Opera House, AUSTRALIA (Sept 3-7)
- 14th Annual Nevada City Film Festival / Nevada, USA (September 4-7)
- San Diego International Kids' Film Festival / San Diego, CA, USA (Sept 5-7)
- Filmstock Film Festival / New Mexico, USA (Sept 5-6)
- International Film Festival Nancy-Lorraine / Nancy, FRANCE (August 29 – September 6)
- Fimstock / Blackbeard Buvette, New Mexico, Arizona, USA (September 5th & 6th)
- San Diego International Kids Film Festival / San Diego, CA, USA (Sept 5-7)
- 7th Croq'Anime Paris's Animated Film Festival / Paris, FRANCE (Sept 10-14)
- 13th Best of Short Films festival / La Ciotat, FRANCE (September 11-14)
- 10th VarnaFest | World Festival of Animated Film / Varna, BULGARIA (Sept 10-14)
- 36th International Film Week of Author of Lugo / Lugo, Galícia, SPAIN (Sept 15-20)
- Kristiansand International Children’s Film Festival KICFF / Kristiansand, NORWAY (Sept 16-21)
- TENERIFE Shorts International Festival / Santa Cruz de Tenerife, SPAIN (Sept 18-21)
- 27th Helsinki International Film Festival - Children's program / Helsinki, FINNLAND (Sept 18-28)
- Montreal International Black Film Festival / Montreal, CANADA (Sept 23-28)
- ARS INDEPENDENT FESTIVAL / Katowice, POLAND (Sept 23-28)
- 10th Montreal International Black Film Festival / Montreal, CANADA (Sept 23-28)
- Milwaukee Film Festival / Milwaukee, USA (Sept 25 - Oct 9)

OCTOBER
- KROK - 21th International Animated Film Festival / Moscow, RUSSIA (Sept 29 - Oct 6)
- 12 Múmia - Mostra Udigrudi Mundial de Animacao / BRAZIL (Oct 1-31)
- 37th Mill Valley Film Festival / San Rafael, CA, USA (Oct. 2-12)
- Oaxaca Film Fest / Oaxaca, MEXICO (Oct 4-20)
- 9th Annual Tacoma Film Festival / Tacoma, WA, USA (October 9-16)
- 11e Court Métrange - Festival International du Court-Métrage Insolite & Fantastiqe / Rennes, FRANCE (Oct 10-19)
- Children's Art Workshop (CAW) / KUWAIT (October 11th)
- 23th Festival de Cine de Madrid-PNR / Madrid, SPAIN (Oct 11-18)
- 5th Festival la Normandie et le Monde / Vernon, FRANCE (Oct. 11-13)
- 23th Festival de Cine de Madrid / Madrid, SPAIN (Oct 11-18)
- 21st Granada International Short Film Festival / Granada, SPAIN (Oct 13-18)
- 25th Annual New Orleans Film Festival / New Orleans, LA, USA (Oct 16-23)
- FILMETS Badalona Film Festival / Badalona, BARCELONA (October 17th)
- 23rd Heartland Film Festival / Indianapolis, IN, USA (October 18-25)
- Mon Premier Festival - Children's Film Festival / Paris, FRANCE (Oct 22-28)
- LIAF - London International Animation Festival / London, UK (Oct 24 - Nov 2)

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER
- Ajyal Youth Film Festival / Doha, QATAR (December 1-6)
- NOFI | World Festival of Student ​& Non-Commercial Films / Los Angeles, USA (Dec 5-7)

2015 JANUARY
- Cinema Society of San Diego, CA 92117 USA - January 27, 2015


//////////


JANUARY
- Black Movie Film Festival / Geneva, January 17 - 26, SWITZERLAND
won – Prize awarded by a jury of 6-9 year old children
- 9th Children’s Film Festival SEATTLE / Seattle, Jan 23 – Febr 8, USA
won – Best Animated Film – Children Jury Prize
won – Best Animated Film – Seattle Children's Hospital Jury Prize
won – The Most Popular Film of the Festival – Audience Votes
- AMBULANTE Film Festival / Jan 30 - May 4 / in 12 states of MEXICO

FEBRUARY
- 35th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival / Clermont-Ferrand, February 1-9, FRANCE
- Muestra de Cortometrajes Cortomatón! / Fotomaton Bar Conde de Toreno sq. Madrid at 20:00, SPAIN (February 9)
- 16th Tofino Film Festival / Tofino, Feb 12-15, CANADA
- The Boulder International Film Festival BIFF / Youth Pavilion, Colorado, Febr 13-16, USA
- 30th Mons International Love Film Festival / Mons, Feb 14-21, BELGIUM
- BELOIT International Film Festival / Beloit, Feb 14-23, USA
- Perth International Arts Festival – Screenkids / Perth, Feb 15-16, AUSTRALIA
- 17th ZOOM International Film festival / Zbliżenia, Febr 18-23, POLAND
won – Best Animated Film
- 'Canevale di Venezia' / Palazzo Tito, Venezia, Febr 19 - Mar 4, ITALY
- Animac - Live music and Animation show with Joseph Wallace and Péter Vácz / Lleida, Febr 20-23, SPAIN
- Regional edition of the BIG CARTOON Festival / Voronezh, February 27 - March 2, RUSSIA
- Yubari Film Festival / Yubari-city, Hokkaido, Febr 27 - Mar 3, JAPAN

MARCH
- Montreal Nuit Blanche / Concordia University, CANADA (March 1st)
- European Youth Film Festival of FLANDERS / Antwerpen, BELGIUM (March 1-9)
won – Best Short Film (given by the Children Jury)
- Geneva Film Festival / Geneva, SWITZERLAND (March 6-8)
won – Best Animated Short Film
- SAVARIA Film Days / Szombathely, HUNGARY (March 7-8)
won – Best Short Film – Champion League of the best Hungarian Short Films
- 16th Mecal International Short Film Festival / Barcelona, SPAIN (March 6-30)
- NEW YORK Int'l Children's Film Festival NYICFF / NYC, USA (March 7-30)
- 31st BUFF Film Festival / Malmö, SWEDEN (March 10-15)
- MONSTRA Animation Festival / Lisboa, PORTUGAL (March 13 to 23)
- Dingle International Film Festival / Dingle, IRELAND (March 14-17)
- Holland Animation Film Festival HAFF / Utrecht, NETHERLANDS (19-23 March)
- 5th Annual West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival / Morgantown, WV, US (March 20-23)
won – Best of Show (The festival's main award)
- TOKYO Anime Award Festival / Tokyo, JAPAN (March 20-23)
- La Pinza de Oro Festival / Madrid, SPAIN (March 23)
- "CreatRivas" Film Festival in Rivas-vaciamadrid / Madrid, SPAIN (March 24-28)
- 5th Cine Court Anime Festival (Roanne animation short film festival) / Roanne, FRANCE (March 24-30)
- 38th Hong Kong International Film Festival HKIFF / Kowloon, HONG KONG (April 4th at 18:15 and April 6th at 12:00)
- XIV Lanzarote International Film Festival / Lanzarote, SPAIN (Mar 25 - Apr 5)
won – Audience Award for Best Animation Short
- DAAZO: Friss Hús 2.0 / Budapest, HUNGARY (March 27-30)
- Flatpack Film Festival / Birmingham, UK (March 20-30)
won – COLOUR BOX Audience Award
- TAIWAN International Children's Film Festival TICFF / TAIWAN (Mar 27 - Apr 6)
won – Best Animation Award
- 38th ATLANTA Film Festival / Atlanta, USA (March 28 – April 6)
won – Academy Award® Qualifying Grand Jury Prize - Best Animated Film
- 30th European Cinema Festival of Lille / Lille, FRANCE (March 28th to April 4th)

APRIL
- Young Masters from Central Europe screening in New York / Hungarian Consulate General in New York 7pm (April 2)
- 61th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival / Belgrade, SERBIA (April 2-6)
- Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival BAFICI / Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA (April 2-13)
- 17th Festival Européen du Court Métrage de Bordeaux 'Extérieur Nuit' / Bordeaux, FRANCE (April 3-4)
won – Public Prize
won – Best Animation given by Student Jury
- Silver Springs International Film Festival / Silver Springs, FL, USA (April 3 - 6)
won – Best Short Film
- MINNEAPOLIS St. Paul International Film Festival / St. Anthony Main Theatre in Minneapolis, MN, US (April 3-19)
- Monstronale Festival / Halle (Saale), GERMANY (April 4)
- Festival International du Court-métrage Étudiant de Cergy-Pontoise / FRANCE (April 4-6)
- 4th Lewiston Auburn Film Festival / Lewiston and Auburn, Maine, USA (April 4-6)
- The European Independent Film Festival ÉCU / PARIS (April 4-6)
- MANIFEST'OH! – Marrickville animation festival / AUSTRALIA, 6pm Friday (April 11th)
- Sarasota Film Festival / in Sarasota, FLORIDA, US (April 12, 11:30 AM)
- CMS International Children’s Film Festival / Lucknow, INDIA (April 7-15)
won – Sh Jagdish Gandhi Special Jury Award
- RINCON International Film Festival / Puerto Rico (April 8)
- 23rd ASPEN Shortsfest / Wheeler Opera House (April 9 at 8:30pm) Aspen, COLORADO, US (April 8-13)
- Toronto International Film Festival - TIFF Kids / Toronto, CANADA (April 8-20)
won – Honourable mention / Young People's Jury Award (Ages 9-13)
- Skepto International Film Festival / Cagliari, ITALY (April 9-12)
won – Best Animated Short Film Special Mention
- 6th GO SHORT Int'l Short Film Festival / Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS (Apr 9-13)
won – Audience Award
- Pázmány Hungarian-Italian Short Film Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (April 9-11)
won – Best Hungarian Film
won – 1st Prize in Animation category
won – Luevenes Award
- 23rd ARIZONA International Film Festival / Tucson, Arizona, US (April 11-27)
won – Best Animated Short
- Ivy Film Festival / Brown University in Providence, RI (April 14-20)
won – Best International Film Award
- Nashville Film Festival / Green Hills cinema Sat, Apr 19 10:45 AM, Nashville, TN, USA (April 17 – 26)
won – Academy Award® Qualifying Grand Jury Prize - Best Animated Film
- Honolulu Museum of Art - “Talk to the Animals” / Doris Duke Theater, Hawaii, USA (April 20th, at 11:10am and 1pm)
- PROKUPLJE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL / Prokuplje, Serbia (April 22-23)
- 17th Brussels Short Film Festival / Brussels, BELGIUM (April 23 - May 3)
- Newport Beach Film Festival / 'Animation Fascination' Newport Beach, CALIFORNIA, US (April 29th at 8:00 PM in Triangle 1.)
won – Best Animated Film
- 11th IndieLisboa - Lisbon International Independent Film Festival / Lisbon, PORTUGAL (April 24 - May 4)
won – Prémio Indie Júnior Árvore da Vida
- London Sci-fi Film Festival / London, UK (April 24 - May 4)
- ANIMATRICKS Animation Festival / Helsinki, FINLAND (April 25-27)
- 9th Annual REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival / Roy & Edna Disney/CalArst Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, US (April 27)
- Bangkok International Student Film Festival / Bangkok, THAILAND (April 28 - May 4)

MAY
- Maryland International Film Festival / Hagerstown, Maryland, US (May 1-3)
- Leiden International Short Film Experience / Leiden, THE NETHERLANDS (May 1-3)
- The Hill Country Film Festival / Texas, USA (May 1-4)
- Seattle True Independent Film Festival / Seattle, WA, USA (May 10, 2pm)
- Qabila 2nd Short Film Festival / Cairo, EGYPT (May)
- Santa Fe Film Festival / Center for Contemporary Arts, Santa Fe, NM, US (May 3rd)
- 9th Annual REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival / Roy & Edna Disney/CalArst Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, US (May 4th & 11th)
- KIKI International Film Festival for Kids / Zabok, CROATIA (May 5-7)
- CHILE MONOS International Animation Festival / CHILE (May 6-11)
won - 3rd Award in International Animated Shortfilm competition
- CINECITA - 3er FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y TV PARA NIÑOS Y JOVENES / Bogotá, COLOMBIA (May 7-10)
won – Main Award in Kids Animation category
- Andorra Kids’ Film Festival / Principat d’Andorra (May 7-18)
- 4th Kalat Nissa Film Festival / Caltanissetta, ITALY (May 8-10)
won - BEST ANIMATION
- 20 MinMax International Short Film Festival / Ingolstadt, GERMANY (May 10-16)
- Northwest Animation Festival / Portland, Oregon, USA (May 12-18)
won – Audience's Choice
- Corti Da Sogni Animation Award / Ravenna, ITALY (May 14-17)
won – Particular Mention given by the Young Jury
- 2nd Qabila Short Film Festival / Kairo, EGYPT (May 14)
won – Grand Jury Prize - Best Animated Film
- KloosterKino / Radboud University, THE NETHERLANDS (May 15)
- World Arts Film Festival / Jacksonville, FL, USA (May 15-17)
- 3rd Kyiv International Short Film Festival / Kyiv, UKRAINE (May 21-25)
- Screening at Children's Healthcare of Atlanta on May 22nd from 5:00-7:00
- THE COLONIAL THEATRE / Phoenixville, PA, USA (May 22nd)
- ViennaShorts 11. Kurzfilmfestival / Vienna, AUSTRIA (May 23-29)
- FICAIJ Festival Internacional de Cine y Audiovisual Infantil y Juvenil / Mérida, VENEZUELA (May 25-31)
- Olhar de Cinema – Curitiba Int’l Film Festival / BRASIL (May 28 - June 5)
- Little Big Shots: Melbourne's International Film Festival for Kids / Melbourne, AUSTRALIA (May 31 – Jun 9)
- Independent Filmmakers Showcase IFS Film Festival / Beverly Hills and Los Angeles, California, USA (May 27th – June 10th)
- Brevard Short Film Festival / Brevard, NC, USA (May 31st – June 1st)
won – Audience Award for Best Animation Film
- FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA / Torrelavega, SPAIN (May 24 - June 2)
won – Best Animated Short Film


JUNE
- ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL - 54th International Film Festival for Children and Youth / Zlín, CZECH REBUBLIC (May 30 - June 5)
won – The Hermína Týrlová Award for Young Director aged under 35
- 5th BOSIFEST Belgrade Int'l Film Festival for and by People With Disabilities / Belgrade, SERBIA (June 2-4)
- ANIMAFEST ZAGREB - World Festival of Animated Film / Films for Children Competition / Zagreb, CROATIA (Wednesday, 4th June at 11am / Friday, 6th June at 1pm // June 3-8)
won – Jury Special Mention
- SCRATCH! International Animation Film Festival / Lecce, ITALY (June 4-7)
- Festival of Nations – Shortlisted / Lenzing, AUSTRIA (June 6-12)
won – Lenzing Award in Gold
- Los Angeles International Student Film Festival / at Regal Cinemas, Los Angeles, CA, USA (June 7th)
- SouthSide Film Festival in Bethlehem / Pennsylvania, USA (June 10-14)
- 14th deadCENTER Film Festival / Oklahoma City, USA (June 11-15)
- RabbitFest - "RabbitKids" / Perugia, ITALY (June 11-16)
- HIMEJI International Short Film Festival / Himeji, JAPAN (13-14 June)
- Emerge Film Festival / Lewiston & Auburn, Maine, USA (June 13-14)
- Mountain Shadow Film Society Walnut Creek / June 13th • 7:30 PM and June 21st • 7:30 PM
- TAAFI Toronto Animation Arts Festival International / at Corus Quay by the Waterfront in Toronto, ON, CANADA (June 14th-16th)
won – Best International Short Award
- 12th Plein la Bobine youth film festival / FRANCE (June 14-20)
- Italian Movie Award / Pompeii, ITALY (14 to 26 June)
- Palm Springs International ShortFest / Palm Springs, California, USA (June 17-23)
- 7th Fest Anca International Animation Festival / Žilina, SLOVAKIA (June 18-22)
- 68th Edinburgh International Film Festival EIFF / Edinbourgh, SCOTLAND, UK (June 18-29)
- 3rd Toyama International Film Festival / Toyama, JAPAN (June 21)
won – Audience Award for Best Trailer
- Oak Cliff Film Festival in Dallas / Dallas, USA (June 19-22)
- 7th International Children's Film Festival / in Krakow and other cities in Southern POLAND (June 22-26)
won – Adult Professional Jury Award for BEST SHORT FILM
- FEST – New Directors / New Films Festival / Espinho, PORTUGAL (June 24-30)
won – Best Short Film (animation category)
- KloosterKino / Nijmegen, the NETHERLANDS (June 28)
- Philadelphia Independent Film Festival / June 27th 7:00pm ~ 8:15pm, Philadelphia PA, USA (June 25-29)
won – BEST ANIMATION
- 15th Maremetraggio International Short Film Festival / Trieste, ITALY (Jun 29 - Jul 5)
- XIII Euganea Film Festival / Padua, ITALY (June 27 - July 20)


PREVIOUS SCREENINGS & AWARDS in 2013:

- International ArtFilmFestival for children / Bogota, COLOMBIA (Dec 8-15)
- 7th Grand OFF World Independent Film Awards / Warsaw, POLAND (Dec 5-8)
- EARLY MELONS Int'l Student Film Festival / Bratislava (Dec 5-8)
- 25th Edition of Aguilar Short Film Festival / Aguilar de Campoo, SPAIN (Dec 4-8)
- ANIMATEKA Int'l Animated Film Festival / Ljubjana, SLOVENIA (Dec 2-8)
won – Special Mention by Jonathan Hodgson
- LEUVEN 19th International Short Film Festival / BELGIUM (Nov 30 - Dec 7)
- ANILOGUE Int'l Animation Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (Nov 27 - Dec 1)
won – Audience Award
- III Brazil Stop Motion International Film Festival / Recife, BRAZIL (Nov 26-30)
won – Best Stop Motion of Student
- Tindirindis International Animation Festival / Vilnius, LITHUANIA (Nov 25 - Dec 1)
won – Best Student Film Award
- ETUDIA & ANIMA - Int'l Film Festival / Krakow, POLAND (Nov 22-28)
won – Special Mention
won – Audience Award
- HAHAHA International Animation Short Film Fest / Oslo, NORWAY (Nov 22-24)
- ANIMPACT Animation Festival - Best of Best Competition / Seoul, KOREA (Nov 20-26) and CHINA & JAPAN (Nov 28 - Dec 1)
won – GRAND PRIX
- FFeST - Int'l Student Film Festival / Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA (Nov 20-23))
won – BEST Animation
- Panda Productions - Foxes Cinema Lounge / Carlisle, UK (Nov 16)
- 51st GIJON Film Festival / Gijon, SPAIN (Nov 15-23)
- '"Court c'est Court!" / Cabrières d'Avignon, FRANCE (Nov 15-18).
- Expotoons Animation Festival / Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA (Nov 13-15)
won – Best Graduation Film
- 15th European Film Festival in ESSONNE / Essonne, FRANCE (Nov 12-24)
won – High School jury's Grand Prize
- KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival / Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS (Nov 12-17)
won – Audience Award
- BAF - Bradford Animation Festival / UK (Nov 12-16)
- 28th Brest European Short Film Festival - FILM MARKET / Brest, FRANCE (Nov 12-17)
- The International Animated Film Festival of Espinho / PORTUGAL (Nov 11-17)
- Festival Images en Vues Short film festival / Îles-de-la Madeleine, Québec, CANADA (Nov 8-10)
- PISAF Puchon International Student Animation Festival / Bucheon City, SOUTH KOREA (Nov 7-11)
won – Grand Award
won – Audience Award
- L'hybride - "Palmarès du Festival International du Court Métrage" / Lille, FRANCE (Nov 7 and 10)
- Leeds International Film Festival / Leeds, UK (Nov 6-21))
won – Special Mention
- 3D Wire - International Animation, Games and New Media Market / Segovia, SPAIN (Nov 5-10)
won – Best European Short Film
won – Audience Award
- Braunschweig International Film Festival / Braunschweig, GERMANY (Nov 5-10)
- 11th "Multivision" International Festival of Animation Arts / St. Petersburg, RUSSIA (Nov 1-10)
- Red Rock Film Festival of Zion Canyon / Utah, USA (Nov 1-9)
- Big Cartoon Festival / Moscow, RUSSIA (Oct 31 - Nov10)
won – 4th Prize according to the Audience's votes
- Casa da Animação / screenings around in PORTUGAL (Oct 28 - Nov 11)
- DOK-Leipzig – 56th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film / GERMANY (Oct 28 - Nov 3)
- BUTTER: A Night of Pop Culture and Popcorn at the ADC gallery in New York, USA (October 28)
- Le Festival du Film d'Animation Pour la Jeunesse / Bourg en bresse, FRANCE (Oct 27-31)
- StopTrik IFF / Niepołomice, POLAND (Oct 25-27)
- PRIMANIMA World Festival of First Animations / Budaörs, HUNGARY (Oct 23-26)
won – Gyula Macskássy Prize for the most popular animation
won – The Children Jury’s Award
- 58th VALLADOLID International Film Festival / SPAIN (Oct 19-26)
- MONTREAL Stop Motion Festival / Montreal, Québec, CANADA (Oct 18-19-20)
won – Best Academic Film - Given by Henry Selick
won – Audience's Choice
- 27th CINEKID Festival / Amsterdam, NETHERLAND (Oct 16-25)
- SCHLINGEL – 18th International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience / Chemnitz, GERMANY (Oct 14 - 20)
- Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife / Recife, BRAZIL (Oct 11-20)
won – Best Short Film
- 29th Warsaw Film Festival / Warsaw, POLAND (Oct 11-20)
- 'CinEast' 6th Central and Eastern European Film Festival / Luxembourg, LUXEMBOURG (Oct 9-27)
- Mont-Tremblant Short Film Festival / Qébec, CANADA (Oct 11-14)
- 8th VILNIUS International Short Film Festival / Vilnius, LITHUANIA (Oct 10-13)
- Festival Int'l du Court Métrage / Lille, FRANCE (Oct 9th - 13th)
won – Grand Young Audience Prize
- 4th Se-ma-for Film Festival / Lodz, POLAND (9th-13th October 2013)
won – Children Animation Competition
won – 'Little Peter Award' chosen as the best by the children voting
- SEDICICORTO IFFF / Forlí, ITALY (Oct 9-12)
- Anim'est / Bucharest, ROMANIA (Oct 4-13)
won – Audience Award
- PÍSEK – 13th International Student Film Festival / Písek, CZECH REP. (Oct 4-6)
won – Best Philosophical Interpretation of the Use of Technology
- 13. FILMTETTFESZT – Hungarian Film Days / in 7 cities of Transylvania, ROMANIA (Oct 3-6)
- BALKANIMA European Animated Film Festival / Belgrad, SERBIA (Oct 1-5)
- 10th China (Changzhou) International Animation Festival CICDAF / Beijing, CHINA (Sept 28 - Oct 5)
won – Best Foreign Student Film

- ANIMAGE Festival / Recife and Olinda, BRAZIL (Sept 24-29)
won – Audience Award for Best Short Film
- ROZAFA AnimFest / Shkodra, ALBANIA (Sept 23-28)
- LUCAS Int'l Children's Film Festival / Frankfurt, GERMANY (Sept 22-29)
won – Best Animated Short Film
- 10th Jameson CineFest / Miskolc, HUNGARY (Sept 12-22)
won – Main Prize of the Animated Section (Dargay Attila Díj)
- Festival de Cinéma des Gens d'Ici / Val d'Or, CANADA (Sept 6-9)
- BUSTER Children's Festival / Copenhagen, DENMARK (Sept 5-15)
won – Best Short Film
- MILANO Film Festival / ITALY (Sept 5-15)
won – Audience Award for Best Short Film
- ANIMANIMA / SERBIA (September 5-8)
- BuSho - International Film Festival / Budapest, HUNGARY (September 3-8)
won – Student Jury Award
won – Silver BuSho Award
- AIDFF Athens International Digital Film Festival / GREECE (Sept 1-10)
- 2nd Festival of European Student Animation / Belgrade, SERBIA (Aug 31 - Sept 1)
won – Best Animation Technique
- 10th Collecchio Video Film Festival / Parma, ITALY (August 22-25)
- We Like 'Em Short Film Festival / Baker City, US (August 14-18)
won – Best Student Film
won – Audience Choice
- 4th ANIBAR International Animation Festival, KOSOVO (August 9-14)
won – Best Student Film
- ANIMA MUNDI / Rio de Janeiro (August 2-11) and São Paulo (August 14-18)
won – Best Script
- SUPERTOON Int'l Animation Festival / Sibenik, CROATIA (July 28 - August 2)
won – Special Mention given by Wiktoria Pelzer
- Barna G! Festival Faroe Islands, DENMARK (20th July)
- CURTAS Vila do Conde / PORTUGAL (July 6-14)
won – Honorable Mention
- Kaliber35 / Munich Int. Short Film Festival, GERMANY 2013 (June 20-26)
- KAFF / Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, HUNGARY (June 19-22)
won – Best Short Film
- YDA Young Director Award, Cannes Lions (June 20th)
won – Special Jury Mention
- Annecy, FRANCE, 2013 (June 10-15)
won – Junior Jury Award
- Tbilisi International Student Film Festival, GEORGIA, 2013 (June 3-7)
- Cannes / Short Film Corner, 2013 (May 15-24)
- Golden Kuker, SOFIA 2013 (May 7-12)
- Mediawave, HUNGARY 2013 (May 1-5)
won – Tolerance Special Mention
- AniFest, CZECH, 2013 (April 26 - May 1)
won – Audience Award
- GoEast Film Festival, GERMANY, 2013 (April 11-17)
won – Audience Award
- EME Awards, INDIA, 2013 (March 9th)
won – Special Jury Mention
- Hungarian Film Crtics Award, HUNGARY, 2013 (February 9)
won – Best Animated Film












I was honored with a Crystal in Annecy by the Junior Jury AwardOne of the most prestigious international animation film festival!




AUDIENCE AWARD at the GoEast Film Festival!! Thank you to the Audience!

'Rabbit and Deer' got a Special Jury Mention at the EME Awards in INDIA!!! Thank you to the Jury!

AUDIENCE AWARD again! Thank you to the Audience of AniFest!

Rabbit and Deer has been registered to the Short Film Corner - Festival de Cannes! This is a meeting place during the festival dedicated to Short Film Professionals.

I was speechless...
'Rabbit and Deer' got the Hungarian Fim Critics Award for Best Animated Film.

The empty film box prize represents the sad fact that in the absence of national financial support two Hungarian art cinemas were closed, many films weren't made last year therefore the important Hungarian Film Week wasn't held.